Welcome to CertsArea! Email us: sales@certsarea.com About Us Contact Us My Account Log inRegister
Instant downloadafter payment
Cart 0
Home › ELEARN SECURITY › eCDFP eLearnSecurity Certified Digital Forensics Professional Certification
ELEARN SECURITYeCDFP eLearnSecurity Certified Digital Forensics Professional CertificationPDF + Practice Test Software

eCDFP eLearnSecurity Certified Digital Forensics Professional Certification Practice Exam

Exam NameeCDFP eLearnSecurity Certified Digital Forensics Professional Certification
Questions300 Questions & Answers with Explanations
StatusRegularly updated
FormatsPDF Only, PDF + Practice Test Software
DeliveryInstant download after payment
Your selectionPDF + Practice Test Software
Total$51.99
Instant DownloadYour files are in your account right after payment.
Free UpdatesDownload the newest version free for 180 days.
Secure ShoppingVisaMastercardAmex

What Is the eCDFP Certification?

eCDFP, the Certified Digital Forensics Professional from INE Security, proves you can acquire, preserve and analyse digital evidence in a way that would stand up in an investigation. The exam runs in a realistic environment: you get an engagement scope by email, work the case and submit your answers for automatic grading.

eCDFP Exam at a Glance

DetaileCDFP
ProviderINE Security
FormatPractical forensics engagement in a lab environment
GradingAutomatic, results shortly after submission
Passing score76.7% or higher
RetakeOne free retake within 14 days
Validity3 years

What Does eCDFP Cover?

DomainWeight
Fundamentals of Digital Forensics33%
Digital Forensics Tools and Techniques27%
Preservation of Evidence20%
Storage Device Fundamentals20%

A third of the exam is fundamentals. That sounds easy, but it’s where careless candidates lose marks on chain of custody, hashing and acquisition order.

Who Should Take eCDFP?

Junior forensic analysts, IR team members, SOC staff who handle evidence, and law enforcement or corporate investigators who want a practical credential.

How to Prepare for eCDFP

  1. Know storage inside out. Partition schemes, file systems (NTFS, FAT, ext), slack space and deleted file recovery.
  2. Practise acquisition. Disk images, write blockers, hash verification.
  3. Use the tools. Autopsy, FTK Imager, The Sleuth Kit and registry analysis tools.
  4. Document everything. Preservation of evidence is 20% of the score.
  5. Run a full mock case from scope to findings before the real thing.

A 4-Week eCDFP Study Plan

Week 1: Forensics fundamentals: legal considerations, chain of custody, order of volatility and evidence handling.

Week 2: Storage: disks, partitions, MBR and GPT, NTFS and FAT structures, carving and deleted file recovery.

Week 3: Tools and techniques: imaging with FTK Imager, analysis with Autopsy and The Sleuth Kit, registry and browser artefacts.

Week 4: Full case practice. Take an image, verify hashes, analyse it and answer a set of investigative questions under time pressure.

Is eCDFP Worth It?

For anyone starting a forensics career, eCDFP is a practical, affordable credential that proves you can handle evidence correctly and use standard tools. It pairs well with incident response certifications, since IR teams increasingly expect analysts to do their own forensic triage.

eCDFP vs Other Forensics Certifications

Vendor credentials tied to a single forensic suite test that tool in depth. eCDFP is broader and tool-agnostic, which suits analysts who’ll work with several tools across different cases.

Common eCDFP Mistakes

  • Skipping hash verification steps
  • Misreading timestamps across time zones and file systems
  • Relying on one tool’s output without cross-checking

What’s in the CertsArea eCDFP Practice Pack?

  • 300 practice questions with explanations across all four domains
  • PDF plus practice test software for Windows, Mac and mobile
  • Free updates for 180 days and instant download

Combine it with hands-on lab time. If incident response is your next step, take a look at our eCIR practice exam.

Frequently Asked Questions About eCDFP

What is the eCDFP passing score?

76.7% or higher.

Is eCDFP practical?

Yes. You work a forensics engagement in a lab and your answers are auto-graded.

Which domain is largest?

Fundamentals of Digital Forensics at 33%.

How long is eCDFP valid?

Three years from the award date.

Is there a free retake?

Yes, one free retake to be completed within 14 days.

Is eCDFP good for beginners in forensics?

It’s a solid first practical forensics credential if you’ve done some lab work beforehand.